Cause No. 1:04-CV-291.
[…] This state-law determination is not a simple matter. The EEOC first would have to determine whether a state limitations period was jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional. And if the limitations period was nonjurisdictional . . . the EEOC would have to decide whether it was waived or equitably tolled. The EEOC has neither the time nor the expertise to make such determinations.Id. at 124.
In a similar vein, ACMH points to Ind. Code § 22-9-1-12.1(d), which provides that "[a]ny person who files a complaint with any local agency may not also file a complaint with the [ICRC]." ACMH argues that since Grabner filed with Metro first, any proceedings she initiated with ICRC were invalid under this section, divesting ICRC of "authority to grant or seek relief" and preventing Grabner from enjoying the 300-day limit for her EEOC charge.