No. 1-19-1267
[…] Id. ¶ 15 Although the Estates treat the three defendants as one unit and allege that they each owed the same duty, we find it important to parse the Forest Preserve's duty separate from that of ComEd and Intren where the Forest Preserve owned the adjacent property and ComEd and Intren did not. Thus, we consider the Forest Preserve's duty first. ¶ 16 As already noted, it is undisputed that IDOT owns, controls, and maintains the road, including the road's drainage system. See 605 ILCS 5/4-203 (West 2016) ("[IDOT] shall have exclusive jurisdiction and control over only that part of such highway which [IDOT] has constructed, *** and for the maintenance of which [IDOT] is responsible, including the hard-surfaced slab, shoulders and drainage ditches"). Indeed, in Dixon, 101 Ill. App. 3d 453, the Illinois Supreme Court established that, pursuant to section 4-203 of the Highway Code, IDOT has exclusive jurisdiction and control over its roads.