Goyco v. Progressive Ins. Co.
[…] Goyco’s LSES can travel 15.5 miles per hour and has a headlight, brake light, and speedometer -- several features that the motor bike in Lane did not have. The LSES’s owner’s manual provides that LSES operators must "[c]omply with local laws and regulations when riding th[e] product." An LSES is "designed primarily for use on highways" within the broad ordinary meaning of that term and, thus, within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(h).

[10] Once again, the No-Fault Act mandates PIP coverage for a "pedestrian," that is, "any person who is not occupying, entering into, or alighting from a vehicle propelled by other than muscular power and designed primarily for use on highways, rails and tracks." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(h), -4 (emphases added). Upon close review of those requirements, we have concluded that plaintiff was a person who was occupying a vehicle propelled by other than muscular power and designed primarily for use on highways.