Goyco v. Progressive Ins. Co.
[…] We do not suggest that all chapters within the two subtitles follow the same definitions; rather, we highlight the diverse subjects of regulation covered within Title 39 to illustrate why -- in addition to the limiting language of the definitional sections themselves -- a definition from one chapter cannot simply be imported into another chapter of Title 39.

The sole exception within the No-Fault Act proves that rule. In N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(j), the Legislature expressly provided that, for purposes of the No-Fault Act, " ‘[m]otor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 39:1-1 , exclusive of an automobile as defined in subsection a. of this section." (emphasis added). The fact that subsection (j) explicitly references N.J.S.A. 39:1-1 strongly supports that a similar reference should not simply be inferred elsewhere, which would render the reference in (j) meaningless. See Burgos v.