Civ. 20-18532 (KM) (JBC)
[…] A. Stelton Defendants' Motion to Compel Arbitration
The Stelton defendants move to compel arbitration of all claims brought against them. Those claims, they argue, should be arbitrated both under the New Jersey Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (the “Auto Act”) and under the arbitration clause contained in GEICO's insurance policies. (Stelton Br. at 7-17.) I find that although the Auto Act does not require arbitration, the arbitration provision of GEICO's DPRP does.
The Auto Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-5.1, provides that “[a]ny dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under personal injury protection coverage ... arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance or use of an automobile may be submitted to dispute resolution on the initiative of any party to the dispute, as hereinafter provided.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-5.1(a). The Act defines the types of disputes for which arbitration is required: