Governing Body Comm'n of the Int'l Soc'y of Krishna Consciousness v. Britten
[…] A-F; Plaintiffs 3; Plaintiffs 4; Plaintiffs 5, Exh. 1-8; Plaintiffs 6, Exh. A-Q; Plaintiffs 7, Exh. A-F; Plaintiffs 8, Exh. 1-3; Plaintiffs 9, Exh. A; Plaintiffs 10; Plaintiffs 11, Exh A; Defendants 12; Defendants 13; Defendants 14, Exh. 1-2; Defendants 15; Defendants 16].

Lastly, Plaintiffs assert that summary judgment should be entered against defendants David Britten and Heather Britten on their second and third causes of action seeking monetary damages for breach of statutory and fiduciary duties of care and loyalty. Citing RCL § 5, Plaintiffs allege that the former directors and officers failed to administer the funds held by Bharati Center in accordance with the "discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body... and with the provisions of law relating thereto" (RCL § 5; see also N-PCL §519). In the affirmation in support, Plaintiffs further assert that both David and Heather Britten improperly received personal financial benefits and failed to document the income or benefits received by the individual defendants.