No. CV 06 5000265
[…] Subsequently, on May 5, 2006, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint adding additional claims against the first named defendant.
On May 17, 2006, the court, Taylor, J., granted the defendant's motion to dismiss, finding that the longarm statute, General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(3), did not apply. The court determined that because the longarm statute was inapplicable, it was not required to resolve the issue of minimum contacts. Nonetheless, the court did conclude that the defendant lacked the requisite minimum contacts with Connecticut.
General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(3) provides in relevant part: "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . ."