No. CV 06 5000265
[…] Friendly Ice Cream, 34 Conn.App. 543, 546, 642 A.2d 62, cert. denied, 230 Conn. 915, 645 A.2d 1018 (1994); General Statutes § 51-88(a)(1) and (d)(2). "In Connecticut, a corporation may not appear pro se . . . A corporation may not appear by an officer of the corporation who is not an attorney." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Expressway Associates II v. Friendly Ice Cream, supra, 34 Conn.App. 546.
General Statutes § 51-88(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (A) practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another . . ."
General Statutes § 51-88(d)(2) provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting . . . (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his own cause . . ."
In the present case, Donald Leo, an attorney admitted in the state of New York but not in Connecticut, filed an appearance on behalf of the defendant in the Connecticut Superior Court.