Gouverne v. Care Risk Retention Group, Inc.
[…] TIG Ins. Co. v. Sedgwick James of Wash., 276 F.3d 754, 759 (5th Cir. 2002); Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994) (en banc).

Discussion

A. Misrepresentation

Care argues that Plaintiff's failure to disclose the Harned Incident on his insurance application was a misrepresentation that was "material to the risk" and "contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable." TEX. INS. CODE § 705.004. Chapter 705 of the Texas Insurance Code deals with "Misrepresentations by Policyholders." Specifically, § 705.004 addresses misrepresentations in a policy application and provides the following:

(a) An insurance policy provision that states that false statements made in the application for the policy or in the policy make the policy void or voidable:
(1) has no effect; and
(2) is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that the matter misrepresented:
(1) was material to the risk; or
(2) contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.
(c) It is a question of fact whether a misrepresentation made in the application for the policy or in the policy itself was material to the risk or contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.

Thus, the Texas Insurance Code allows an insurer to void coverage based on a misrepresentation on the insurance application if the misrepresentation was material to the risk and contributed to the event on which the policy became due. The Texas Supreme Court has held that five elements must be pled and proved before an insurer may deny coverage because of a misrepresentation on an application for insurance: (1) a representation by the insured, (2) falsity of the representation; (3) reliance thereon by the insurer; (4) intent