No. 15-2645
[…] Even in the instances when special courts-martial lack a military judge, they have a president with, in general, “the same authority and responsibility as a military judge,” as the single-member panel of the BIA noted below. See A.R. 5 (quoting RCM 801(a) ).
A study of the record and the UCMJ reveals that Gourzong's court-martial more than likely was presided over by a military judge given that he was adjudged a bad conduct discharge that was approved and eventually executed. See 10 U.S.C. § 819 (“A bad-conduct discharge ... may not be adjudged unless ... a military judge was detailed to the trial, except in any case in which a military judge could not be detailed to the trial because of physical conditions or military exigencies.”).