No. 15-2645
[…] A summary court–martial consists of a single commissioned officer, who presides over the proceedings, represents both the government and the accused, and makes the ultimate finding as to the accused's guilt. See id. § 816 ; Middendorf v. Henry , 425 U.S. 25, 41, 96 S.Ct. 1281, 47 L.Ed.2d 556 (1976) ; RCM § 1301(b). A summary court–martial has jurisdiction only if the accused does not object to trial by summary court-martial and, regardless, lacks jurisdiction to try “officers, cadets, aviation cadets, and midshipmen.” 10 U.S.C. § 820. Although summary courts-martial may try persons for any noncapital offenses under the UCMJ, they may not impose “death, dismissal, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, confinement for more than one month, hard-labor without confinement for more than 45 days, restriction to specified limits for more than two months, or forfeiture of more than two-thirds of one month's pay.” Id. Given their limited jurisdiction and summary nature, convictions by summary courts-martial are not necessarily given weight outside the military justice system.