No. 15-2645
[…] Special courts-martial, which are at issue here, are similar to general courts-martial in their general jurisdiction, but they differ with respect to the penalties that can be imposed and with respect to their composition. They have “jurisdiction to try persons ... for any noncapital offense made punishable by [the UCMJ] and, under such regulations as the President may prescribe, for capital offenses.” 10 U.S.C. § 819. However, they may not impose the penalties of “death, dishonorable discharge, dismissal, confinement for more than one year, hard labor without confinement for more than three months, forfeiture of pay exceeding two-thirds pay per month, or forfeiture of pay for more than one year.” Id. Special courts-martial consist of either (a) “not less than three members”; (b) “a military judge and not less than three members;” or (c) only a military judge if the accused so requests. 10 U.S.C. § 816(2). Moreover: