No. 15-2645
[…] It is unlikely that “physical conditions or military exigencies” prevented the detailing of a military judge to Camp Pendelton, California, see A.R. 128, and, besides, there is no “detailed written statement ... appended to the record, stating the reason or reasons a military judge could not be detailed,” 10 U.S.C. § 819.
Notably, the bad conduct discharge was not executed immediately by the convening authority because it first had to meet the requirements of Article 71(c) of the UCMJ, see A.R. 130, which provides that the bad conduct discharge cannot “be executed until there is a final judgment as to the legality of the proceedings ....” 10 U.S.C. § 871(c)(1). “A judgment as to legality of the proceedings is final in such cases when review is completed by a Court of Criminal Appeals,” unless appellate review was waived or the appeal withdrawn. Id. This procedural protection via appellate review reaffirms our confidence that Gourzong's conviction by special court–martial qualifies as a conviction under § 101(a)(48)(A).