Gould v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] United States v. Christy, 739 F.3d 534, 539 (10th Cir. 2014).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Motion to Reconsider

The Court previously denied defendant's motion to exclude “references to the size or financial condition of the Defendant railroad.” Docket No. 113 at 3; Docket No. 152 at 2. Defendant seeks reconsideration of this ruling. Docket No. 151. Defendant does not assert that there is new evidence or new legal authority that warrants its motion for reconsideration. See id. at 2-3. Instead, defendant argues that the Court's ruling is clear error based on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(6). Id. at 2. Defendant does not explain why it did not cite § 13-21-102(6) in its motion in limine.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(6) states that, “[i]n any civil action in which exemplary damages may be awarded, evidence of the income or net worth of a party shall not be considered in determining the appropriateness or amount of such damages.” Defendant argues that the Court should exclude references to defendant's size and wealth based on this provision.