CASE No. 2:12-cv-00346-RAJ
[…] Dkt. # 15 (Ex. 1 to Aye Decl., Mr. Gough Dep. at 31:8-11, 32:12-16); # 23 (Mr. Gough Decl.) at 3:14-16. Plaintiffs also offered evidence that St. Joseph's VRI appears to be incompatible with their particular disability because they cannot see the monitor while laying down, which impedes the interpreter's ability to see the "fingerspellings." Dkt. # 15 (Ex. 1 to Aye Decl., Mr. Gough Dep. at 42:13-22, 43:3-9); # 23 (Mr. Gough Decl.) at 3:11-13. These alleged violations echo the exact requirements needed to ensure that St. Joseph's communication with Plaintiffs is "effective." See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(f)(1), (2), (3), and (4) (for VRIs, the regulations require "high-quality video images that [are not] choppy, blurry, or grainy, ... large enough to display ... the participating individual's face, arms, hands, and fingers, regardless of his or her body position," and also require "[a]dequate training ... so that [the staff] may quickly ... set up and operate the VRI.") (emphasis added).