No. 106,385.
[…] Casco, 283 Kan. at 522. Permanent partial disabilities, on the other hand, are compensated under K.S.A. 44–510d and K.S.A. 44–510e. Casco, 283 Kan. at 522.K.S.A. 44–510d calculates an injured worker's award based upon a schedule of disabilities, and “[t]he compensation for a scheduled disability is based on the schedule alone without regard to the claimant's loss in earning power. [Citation omitted.]” Casco, 283 Kan. at 522. If the worker's disability is not included on the schedule, the award is calculated under K.S.A. 44–510e. Casco, 283 Kan. at 522.
A traumatic hernia is a scheduled injury under K.S.A. 44–510d, and a worker who sustains such an injury is limited to the compensation articulated in subsection (a)(22):
“For traumatic hernia, compensation shall be limited to the compensation under K.S.A. 44–510h and 44–510i and amendments thereto, compensation for temporary total disability during such period of time as such employee is actually unable to work on account of such hernia, and, in the event such hernia is inoperable, weekly compensation during 12 weeks, except that, in the event that such hernia is operable, the unreasonable refusal of the employee to submit to an operation for surgical repair of such hernia shall deprive such employee of any benefits under the workers compensation act.” K.S.A. 44–510d(a)(22).
According to the Kansas Supreme Court: “Scheduled injuries are the general rule and nonscheduled injuries are the exception.... If an injury is on the schedule, the amount of compensation is to be in accordance with K.S.A. 44–510d.” Casco, 283 Kan. 508, Syl. ¶ 7. In fact,