No. 106,385.
[…] We conclude, when viewed in light of the record as a whole, that substantial competent evidence supports the Board's finding that Goudy sustained a separate and distinct nonscheduled injury, ilioinguinal nerve damage, which could entitle him to work disability benefits beyond those scheduled for a traumatic hernia in K.S.A. 44–510d(a)(22).
Award of Benefits Pursuant toK.S.A. 44–510e
Exide contends the Board erred when it awarded Goudy benefits under K.S.A. 44–510e.
As explained above, when a worker sustains an injury that is not included in the schedule of disabilities articulated in K.S.A. 44–510d, benefits are calculated pursuant to K.S.A. 44–510e, which provides, in part:
“Permanent partial general disability exists when the employee is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality and which is not covered by the schedule in K.S.A. 44–510d and amendments thereto. The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the extent, expressed as a percentage, to which the employee, in the opinion of the physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding the accident, averaged together with the difference between the average weekly wage the worker was earning at the time of the injury and the average weekly wage the worker is earning after the injury. In any event, the extent of permanent partial general disability shall not be less than the percentage of functional impairment.... An employee shall not be entitled to receive permanent partial general disability compensation in excess of the percentage of functional impairment as long as the employee is engaging in any work for wages equal to 90% or more of the average gross weekly wage that the employee was earning at the time of the injury.”
Under K.S.A. 44–510e(a), permanent partial general disability benefits may be calculated in two ways—“(1) based on a statutorily defined work disability or (2) based on overall functional impairment”—and the injured worker receives the greater of these two awards. Stephen v.