Gottwald v. Sebert
[…] The Gottwald Parties prevailed on the motion to dismiss here because of the mandatory forum selection clauses. The 2nd, 4th and 5th CCs must be dismissed against all of the Movants because this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over those claims.

D. Civil Rights Law §79-n & New York City Administrative Code §8-904 - 3rd & 6th CCs

New York's Civil Rights Law §79-n (2) and New York City Administrative Code (City Code) §8-904 are commonly referred to as "hate crime" laws. Civil Rights Law 79-n(2) provides a civil remedy against any person "who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or causes damage to the property of another or causes physical injury or death to another in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the ... gender ... of a person...." "Gender" is defined in subsection (1)(d) as " a person's actual or perceived sex and shall include a person's gender identity or expression." The legislative history of the statute indicates that it applies only to bias-related violence or intimidation.