Gottwald v. Sebert
[…] b. "Crime of violence motivated by gender" means a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender.
City Code 8-903. Section 8-904 provides a right of action for "any person claiming to be injured by an individual who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender..." [emphasis supplied]