Gottwald v. Sebert
[…] Id.

CPLR 3001 provides that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy ...." Non-parties to a contract do not have a cognizable interest that presents a justiciable controversy suitable for declaratory relief concerning the contract. Clarendon Place Corp. v Landmark Ins.