Gottwald v. Sebert
[…] State HRL §296(a) provides that it is an "unlawful discriminatory practice" for an employer because of an individual's sex to "discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." Section 298-a provides that the State HRL applies to acts committed outside the state: 1) against a resident of the state, and 2) by state residents and domestic corporations "in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions would have applied had such act been committed within the state," except for the penal provisions. The City HRL §8-107(1) provides, inter alia, that it "shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual, or perceived ... gender ... of any person, ... to discriminate against such person in compensations or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."