Gottwald v. Sebert
[…] The court rejects Kesha's suggestion that her claim pursuant to §79-n can be predicated on all of Gottwald's alleged abusive remarks and threats during 10 years beginning in 2005. Kesha MOL, Dkt 399, p 7. It is clear that the statute requires physical violence or property damage. The only allegations in the CCs that could fall within that rubric are the 2005 and 2008 incidents, when Gottwald allegedly assaulted Kesha on an airplane and raped her in his hotel room. The claim is time-barred.

Section 8-904 has its own 7-year statute of limitations, §8-905, which can be extended by "injury or disability resulting from an act or acts giving rise to a cause of action under this chapter," until 7 years after "inability to commence the action ceases." Movants allege that §8-905 is invalid because it conflicts with the CPLR. Kesha alleges that she could not commence the action until March 2014, when she left the rehabilitation center.