Gottwald v. Sebert
[…] The legislative history of the statute indicates that it applies only to bias-related violence or intimidation. New York Bill Jacket, 2010 A.B. 529, Ch. 227.

The City Code, Title 8, Ch. 9, §8-901 et seq. is also known as the Victims of Gender-Motivated Violence Protection Act. Section 8-902 states that it was enacted because "[g]ender-motivated violence inflicts serious physical, psychological, emotional and economic harm on its victims" and because, in 2000, the United States Supreme Court invalidated the federal Violence Against Women Act. City Code 8-902. The City Council found that "victims of gender-motivated violence should have a private right of action against their perpetrators under the Administrative Code."