Index No. 162075/2014
[…] See non-party's mem of law at 12-14. As previously noted, Gottwald does not oppose this request, and Geragos also agrees to "at the request of a former client and in recognition of her claimed confidentiality interests." See plaintiff's mem of law at 1, ns 1, 2; defendants' reply mem. of law at 12. For its part, the court notes that CPLR 3103 permits the discretionary modification of a discovery order "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." In the October 18, 2018 decision, the court had also previously noted the possibility that it might eventually be necessary to enter an order to protect evidence from the first action which contained "confidential information" during the discovery process in this action.