Index No. 162075/2014
[…] See e.g. Vaca v. Village View Hous. Corp. , 170 AD3d 619, 620 (1st Dept 2019). However, even if the court elected to do so, it would not avail Sebert in this case. For the purposes of the statute, a "change in the law" is defined as a "new law or a clarification of prior law." See e.g. , Jackson v. Westminster House Owners Inc. , 52 AD3d 404, 405 (1st Dept 2008). Justice Schecter's November 8, 2018 sealing orders constitute procedural rulings, which do not satisfy that statutory definition. Therefore, the court concludes that Sebert may not rely on CPLR 5015 for the relief requested in her motion.
The other statute that Sebert invokes as a basis for her motion is CPLR 3103 (a), which provides that:
"[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."
The First Department holds that, under CPLR 3103 (a), "[a] trial court is vested with broad discretion regarding discovery, and its determination will not be disturbed absent a demonstrated abuse of that discretion." 148 Magnolia, LLC v. Merrimack Mut. Fire Ins.