Index No. 162075/2014
[…] Gottwald v. Sebert , 172 AD3d at 446. The effect of this ruling was to deny the parties' appeal and to affirm the court's "relevance ruling." As a result, this decision will not consider any of the arguments that the parties have raised herein which seek to modify the "relevance ruling" portion of the October 18, 2018 order. Instead, this decision is limited to consideration of the parties' arguments to modify the "confidentiality ruling" portion of the prior order.
As previously observed, Sebert's non-party motion relies on two statutes. The first is CPLR 5015 (a) (2), which states that:
"[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: ... newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial ...."
The court finds that this statute cannot provide the basis for Sebert's motion.