INDEX NO. 162075/2014
[…] Furthermore, defendants argue that California courts would be better suited to handle this claim as the parties are already involved in other litigation in that forum. Plaintiff, in opposition to defendants' inconvenient forum argument, annexes as exhibits internet print-outs, to suggest that defendants and certain alleged pertinent witnesses have residential property and offices located in New York City, such that travelling to this forum would not pose a significant burden.
Forum Non Conveniens
CPLR 327(a) codifies the doctrine of forum non conveniens. It states that "when the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action." (CPLR 327[a]). The movant seeking dismissal has a heavy burden of establishing "that New York is an inconvenient forum and that a substantial nexus between New York and the action is lacking" (see Kuwaiti Eng'g Group v. Consortium of Intl. Consultants, LLC, 50 AD3d 599, 600).