Gottlieb v. Dep't of Labor
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a). If the agency's EEO office "decides against her, the employee may then either take the matter to the MSPB or bypass further administrative review by suing the agency in district court." Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 45 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(b); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(1)(i)). Instead, "the employee may initiate the process by bringing her case directly to the MSPB, forgoing the agency's own system for evaluating discrimination charges." Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 45 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)). The employee "may initially file a mixed case complaint with [the EEO office] . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB . . . but not both." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b).