Gottilla v. Franklin
[…] She also advanced that John smokes cigarettes. John admits he smokes but says he generally goes outside or smokes in his office, the one room in the house where Tyler is not allowed.

Giving the required deference to the findings of the district court, particularly as to credibility of the parties, and recognizing the recommendation of the guardian ad litem, we affirm the custodial award.

Wendy asks that she be awarded appellate attorney fees, contending that John's income exceeds hers. Iowa Code section 600B.25 provides that upon a finding of paternity, "The court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees." See Audas v. Scearcy, 549 N.W.2d 520, 523 (Iowa 1996). We award $750 in appellate attorney fees.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Gottilla v. Franklin

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Mar 14, 2001
No. 0-778 / 99-1703 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 14, 2001)
Case details for

Gottilla v. Franklin

Case Details