Gotspace Dev. v. SFBC, LLC
[…] In addition, the removal is defective because 28 U.S.C. § 1441 and § 1443 both permit removal only by the defendant or defendants and Mr. Fiorillo's supposed interest in the case is on the side of each Plaintiff; he is not even arguably aligned as a defendant. See Ballard's Serv. Ctr., Inc. v. Transue, 865 F.2d 447, 449 (1st Cir. 1989) (“§ 1446 authorizes removal only by defendants and only on the basis of claims brought against them and not on the basis of counterclaims asserted by them”); Brown v. Wall, C. A. No. 06-07T, 2007 WL 2317417, at *2 (D.R.I. Aug. 8, 2007) (“under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) a plaintiff may not remove to federal court[;] only a defendant may do so”) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (“[a]ny of the following civil actions . . . commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant”) (emphasis added). Based on Mr. Fiorillo's lack of standing to remove, I make the sua sponte recommendation that the Court order that this case be remanded forthwith.

As a pro se individual, Mr.