Civil No. 960123.
[…] Goters intervened, seeking custody of Ashley. The parties stipulated the matter would be heard as an original custody dispute between Monge and Goters.
Todd Goter supports Goters' petition for custody.
[¶ 4] The trial court found there were exceptional circumstances requiring consideration of the best interest factors in N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2. The trial court found factors a, b, c, f, g, and j favored neither Goters nor Monge; factors h, i, and l were inapplicable; and factors d and e favored Goters. In addition, the trial court made the following findings of fact:
N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1) provides, in part:
"For the purpose of custody, the best interests and welfare of the child is determined by the court's consideration and evaluation of all factors affecting the best interests and welfare of the child. These factors include all of the following when applicable:
* * * * * *
"d. The length of time the child has lived in a stable satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity.
"e. The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.
* * * * * *
"k.