Gostkowski v. Bryant
[…] Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 169 N.J. 119, 123 (2001) (citation omitted).

Regarding the Act's notice requirement, plaintiffs argue the motion judge erred in holding they failed to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Westfield had notice of the dangerous condition. On this point, we agree.

Actual notice will be found if a claimant proves the public entity "had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). Constructive notice will be imputed where "the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, the record contains sufficient evidence that Westfield had actual or constructive notice of the sidewalk's upheaval.