Gossai v. Golbari
[…] B. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Dismissing the Action Pursuant to Section 575.2

We also are unpersuaded that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing Gossai's action pursuant to section 575.2. (See Osborne v. Todd Farm Service (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 43, 54 (Osborne) [" 'our task is not to supplant our own judgment for that of the trial court, but to ascertain whether the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a terminating sanction' "].)

Section 575.2 provides, in relevant part, that "[l]ocal rules promulgated pursuant to [s]ection 575.1 may provide that if . . . a party . . . in pro se . . . fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court . . . on its own motion may . . . dismiss the action or proceeding" so long as the party first is provided "prior notice . . . and an opportunity to be heard." (§ 575.2, subd. (a).)