Goss v. United States
[…] Because Plaintiff has alleged no conduct on the part of Judge Hendricks or Judge Baker that would objectively be considered "so extreme and outrageous as to exceed all possible bounds of decency," he has failed to support his claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress as to USA.

In light of the foregoing, the undersigned recommends the court find Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action under the FTCA against USA.

5. USA Not Liable Under SCTCA

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40, "[t]he State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstance, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exceptions from liability and damages, contained herein." The specific language of the statute addresses the liability of the state. Therefore, Plaintiff cannot properly bring a case against USA based on violation of the SCTCA. III. Conclusion and Recommendation