Goss International Americas, Inc. v. Man Roland Inc.
[…] Heidelberger AG replies that divestiture or rescission claims may allow the courts to exercise jurisdiction over a seller, but do not allow a section 7 claim to be asserted against a seller. Heidelberger AG is correct.

Section 7 of the Clayton Antitrust Act makes it unlawful for any person "engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce [to] . . . acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce . . . where . . . the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly." 15 U.S.C. § 18 (emphasis added). See also 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (granting a private right of action to "any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws"). Section 7 focuses on unlawful acquisition, holding entities acquiring assets, but not those relinquishing assets, in violation. Dailey v. Quality Sch. Plan, Inc., 380 F.2d 484, 488 (5th Cir. 1967); United States v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 575 F.2d 222, 227 (9th Cir. 1978) (citations omitted).