finding plaintiff's casual use of land insufficient to convert permissive use to adverse use
[…] 4. In 1959 the south parcel was conveyed to Gospel Echos Chapel;
5. In 1960 Band sold the north parcel to Edward A. Mierzwinski, et ux;
6. In 1962 Mierzwinski sold to the Wadsworths, the appellees.
The Wadsworths claim title to the property covered by the sidewalk and also to a 3.2 foot strip of land continuing west along the common boundary under the doctrine of adverse possession. Our statute on adverse possession, 4 A.R.S. § 12-526, reads as follows:
"A. A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward."
The trial court found that the Wadsworths, and the Mierzwinskis — their predecessors in interest — had acquired title to the disputed property under the doctrine of adverse possession. It is from this judgment that Gospel Echos Chapel now appeals.