Gosha v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Plaintiffs brought these same claims, arising from the same set of facts, against these same defendants in prior litigation. The claims were dismissed in a final determination, some with prejudice. Moreover, many of these claims are currently before the Ninth Circuit on appeal, making review by this Court inappropriate.

The only claim that is likely not barred by claim preclusion is plaintiffs' statute of limitations claim under ORS § 88.110. However, that claim is also unlikely to succeed on the merits. That statute states:

"No mortgage upon real property shall be a lien upon such property after the expiration of 10 years from the later of the date of maturity of the mortgage debt, the expiration of the term of the mortgage debt or the date to which the payment thereof has been extended by agreement of record; and after such 10 years the mortgage shall be conclusively presumed paid and discharged, and no suit shall be maintainable for its foreclosure. If neither the date of maturity nor the term of the debt is disclosed by the recorded mortgage or recorded memorandum thereof, then the date of the execution of the recorded mortgage or recorded memorandum thereof shall be deemed the date of maturity and expiration of the term of the mortgage debt for purposes of this action."

Plaintiffs argue that when the mortgage loan was accelerated, as stated in the 2011 Notice of Intent, the statute of limitations in ORS § 88.110 began to run. Thus, in plaintiffs' view, the statute of limitations ran, at the latest, in 2021, and the Deed should be discharged.