Gose v. Native Am. Servs. Corp.
[…] A participant can also graduate early if the SBA determines that:

(1) The concern has successfully completed the 8(a) BD program by substantially achieving the targets, objectives, and goals set forth in its business plan, and has demonstrated the ability to compete in the marketplace without assistance under the 8(a) BD program; or
(2) One or more of the disadvantaged owners upon whom the Participant's eligibility is based are no longer economically disadvantaged.
13 C.F.R. § 124.302(a). And the "SBA may graduate a Participant prior to the expiration of its program term where excessive funds or other assets have been withdrawn from the Participant, causing SBA to determine that the Participant has demonstrated the ability to compete in the marketplace without assistance under the 8(a) BD program." Id. § 124.302(c) (citing 13 C.F.R. § 124.112(d)(3)).