Gose v. Native Am. Servs. Corp.
[…] We agree with Relators.

Relators also argue that the complaint plausibly pled that Gose lost control of DWG because he: (1) was shut out of all significant decision-making and access to financial and contractual information; (2) lost control over DWG's board of directors; and (3) earned a salary that was less than two other non-dis-advantaged individuals at DWG. "Because the [D]istrict [C]ourt did not address these issues, we decline to do so here in the first instance." See MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. Metro. Gen. Ins. Co., 40 F.4th 1295, 1306 (11th Cir. 2022).

13 C.F.R. § 124.515(a) mandates termination for the convenience of the Government "if one or more of the individuals upon whom eligibility for the 8(a) BD program was based relinquishes or enters into any agreement to relinquish ownership or control of the Participant." (emphasis added). And 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(21)(A) provides the same. The loss of either unconditional ownership or control triggers mandatory termination, absent SBA approval of a waiver. See Int'l Data Prods. Corp. v. United States, 64 Fed.Cl. 642, 650 (2005). GAIC and NASCO do not refute this.