Gose v. Native Am. Servs. Corp.
[…] "The procuring agency contracting officer, or authorized representative, designates the proper NAICS code and corresponding size standard in a solicitation . . . which best describes the principal purpose of the product or service being acquired." 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b).

"Socially disadvantaged" persons are those "subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of their identities as members of groups without regard to their individual qualities. The social disadvantage must stem from circumstances beyond their control." 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(a); 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5). "Economically disadvantaged" persons are those "whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same or similar line of business who are not socially disadvantaged." 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a); 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A).