Gose v. Native Am. Servs. Corp.
[…] And Relators' complaint alleges that one contract- HSCG82-10-D-PMVA53-had a period of performance exceeding five years.

The SBA may also "terminate the participation of a concern in the 8(a) BD program prior to the expiration of the concern's Program Term for good cause." 13 C.F.R. § 124.303(a). The regulations provide several examples of good cause, but relevant here is § 124.303(a)(4). Section 124.303(a)(4) permits termination if the 8(a) contractor fails to "obtain prior written approval from SBA for any changes in ownership or business structure, management[,] or control pursuant to §§ 124.105 and 124.106." See also 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(21)(A) ("[I]f the owner or owners upon whom eligibility was based relinquish ownership or control of such a concern, or enter into any agreement to relinquish such ownership or control, such contract or option shall be terminated for the convenience of the Government ").

And for good reason. The Small Business Act and its implementing regulations direct contracts awarded under set-aside programs to "be performed by the concern that initially received such contract[s]." 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(21)(A).