Gose v. Native Am. Servs. Corp.
[…] Levin, 849 F.3d 995, 1003 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting Bautista v. Star Cruises, 396 F.3d 1289, 1295 (11th Cir. 2005)). "If the statute's [or regulation's] meaning is plain and unambiguous, there is no need for further inquiry." Id. (quoting CBS Broad. Inc. v. Echostar Commc'ns Corp., 532 F.3d 1294, 130001 (11th Cir. 2008)). "To determine the plain meaning of a statute or regulation, we do not look at one word or term in isolation, but rather look to the entire statutory or regulatory context." Id.

Under 13 C.F.R. § 124.3, "[p]articipant means a small business concern admitted to participate in the 8(a) BD program." That definition has two components: (1) "small business concern" and (2) "admitted." As explained above, "smallness" hinges on the applicable NAICS code and the "number of employees or annual receipts" of a business.