Gose v. Native Am. Servs. Corp.
[…] See 48 C.F.R. § 16.504(c) (noting a general preference for multiple award contracts).

As with most federal construction contracts, DWG was required to obtain surety bonds to protect the Government's interests for DWG's nonperformance. To comply with this requirement, DWG obtained surety bonds for its task orders from GAIC. In exchange for the bonds, Gose, Berry, and their spouses entered into an indemnity agreement with GAIC in which they put up their personal assets as collateral.

See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b) ("Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government [performance and payment] bonds "); 48 C.F.R. § 28.102-1(a) ("[T]he Miller Act[] requires performance and payment bonds for any construction contract exceeding $150,000 ").

By early 2010, DWG had been so successful that it outgrew the 8(a) program's size limits and therefore graduated.