Gose v. Native Am. Servs. Corp.
[…] While DWG held these contracts, it competed among a pool of 8(a) contractors for task orders-i.e., "orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract"-on the multiple award contracts. 48 C.F.R. § 16.501-1.

We define what disadvantaged means under the 8(a) program below. See infra note 10.

An IDIQ "contract provides for an indefinite quantity, within stated limits, of supplies or services during a fixed period. The Government places or-ders"-known as delivery orders for supplies or task orders for services-"for individual requirements." 48 C.F.R. § 16.504(a); see also id. § 2.101 ("Task order means an order for services placed against an established contract or with Government sources."). "An agency usually awards within an IDIQ contract a pre-set base period of performance, with elective option years that the government may exercise if it chooses to extend the duration of the contract." Dominick A. Fiorentino & Alexandra G. Neenan, Cong. Rsch.