GOSE v. CITY OF DOUGLAS
[…] Basin Elec. Power Co-op. v. Bowen, 979 P.2d 503, 506 (Wyo. 1999).

Board of County Comm'rs, Sublette County v. State Bd. of Equalization, 2001 WY 91, 1110, 33 P.3d 107, 111 (Wyo. 2001).

[¶ 24] Thus, the question is whether the City had an absolute or incontrovertible duty to approve the Goses' proposed subdivision. It is clear that the City had the authority to approve or disapprove the proposed subdivision because that subdivision is within one mile of city limits. Such approval is contemplated by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-12-103 (LexisNexis 2007). See also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-411 (LexisNexis 2007).

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-12-103. Contents of plat; acknowledgment; approval by county commissioners or governing body of cities or towns; filing and recording.

Every such plat shall contain a statement to the effect that "the above or foregoing subdivision of (here insert a correct description of the land or parcel subdivided) as appears on this plat, is with the free consent, and in accordance with the desires of the undersigned owners and proprietors", which shall be signed by the owners and proprietors, and shall be duly acknowledged before some officer authorized to take the acknowledgement of deeds.