Case No.: 1:12-cv-00554-AWI-JLT
[…] 3. Privileged Communications
Both states require that the defamatory statement be an "unprivileged communication." As to Plaintiff's claim, the relevant privilege provided for in each statute is as follows: O.C.G.A. § 51-5-7 provides a privilege for statements made with "a good faith intent on the part of the speaker to protect his or her interest in a matter in which it is concerned;" and Cal. Civ. Code § 47(b)(3) describes a privileged publication as "one made in any other official proceeding authorized by law."