Case No.: 1:12-cv-00554-AWI-JLT
[…] While Georgia's slander laws and definitions of privileges appear to be slightly broader than those enacted in California, the two forums do not appear to differ in the general elements needed to state a cause of action for defamation via libel or slander.
1. Libel
O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1 defines libel as a "false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule." The statute further requires publication of the libelous matter. (Id.) O.C.G.A. § 51-5-3 explains that publication occurs "as soon as it is communicated to any person other than the party libeled." (See also Mathis v. Cannon, 276 Ga. 16, 26-27 (Ga. 2002) § 51-5-7.)