Goro v. Flowers Foods, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to IWC Wage Order No. 1, employees whose hours of service are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation (“DOT”) are exempt from California's overtime law. See Cal. Code Regs. § 11010(3)(A)(2) (“The provisions of this section are not applicable to employees whose hours of service [are regulated by] . . . The United States Department of Transportation Code of Federal Regulations, Title 49, Sections 395.1 to 395.13, Hours of Service of Drivers”). The DOT regulates the hours of service for drivers of commercial motor vehicles operating in interstate commerce. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 390.5 (“Commercial motor vehicle means any self-propelled . . . motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle . . . [h]as a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4, 536 kg (10, 001 pound) or more, whichever is greater[.]”), 395.1 (“The rules in this part apply to all motor carriers and drivers[.]”), 395.3 (providing maximum driving time for property-carrying vehicles).