Gormley v. Estabrook
[…] The Mount Sinai defendants established, prima facie, their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the lack of informed consent cause of action insofar as asserted against them, and the plaintiff's experts did not raise a triable issue of fact in connection with whether any diagnostic procedure involved the invasion or disruption of the decedent's bodily integrity. Hence, summary judgment must be awarded to the Mount Sinai defendants dismissing the lack of informed consent cause of action insofar as asserted against them.

D. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW § 2404-c

The plaintiff purports to assert a cause of action against the Mount Sinai defendants for violating the provisions of Public Health Law § 2404-c. That statute, effective January 19, 2013, recites as follows:

"Every provider of mammography services shall, if a patient's mammogram demonstrates dense breast tissue, provide notification to such patient that shall include, but not be limited to, the following information, in any summary of the mammography report sent, pursuant to the federal mammography quality standards act, to the patient:
"Your mammogram shows that your breast tissue is dense. Dense breast tissue is very common and is not abnormal. However, dense breast tissue can make it harder to find cancer on a mammogram and may also be associated with an increased risk of breast cancer.