No. A12A1400.
[…] 1. OCGA § 16–7–1(a) pertinently provides that a person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another.
The indictment alleged that Garrard Gorman and Jude Gorman, acting together and as parties to the crime, unlawfully, without authority and with the intent to commit a theft therein, entered the dwelling house of another. Garrard Gorman and Jude Gorman contend that the trial court erred in denying their motions for directed verdicts of acquittal
We apply the version of OCGA § 16–7–1 which was in effect in January 2010, the time of the offense. OCGA § 16–7–1 was amended “effective July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense.” Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, 949, §§ 3–1, 9–1.
because the state failed to prove identity and intent to commit theft.
At trial, one attorney represented both Garrard Gorman and Johnny Gorman; Jude Gorman was represented by separate counsel.