Gorman v. 69-73 Greene St. Owners, LLC
[…] Defendant now seeks dismissal of plaintiffs' third cause of action for attorneys' fees, urging that, based on the September 2012 HP proceeding, res judicata precludes the recovery sought. It also argues that the attorneys'-fees claim should be dismissed based on documentary evidence and because RPL § 234 does not apply (Supp at 7-8).

Analysis

In Graham Court Owners Corp. v Taylor (24 NY3d 742 [2015]), the Court of Appeals established that a lease provision permitting a landlord to recover attorneys' fees because of a tenant's default under the lease, triggers RPL § 234's reciprocal-attorneys'-fees provision.

RPL § 234 sets forth:

"Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as a result of the failure of the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy."
(RPL § 234).

In order for RPL § 234 to be triggered, the lease must permit the landlord, in any action or summary proceeding, to recover attorneys' fees as a result of tenant's breach.