CIVIL ACTION No. 3:00-CR-0259.
[…] This Motion is filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3600.
A motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3600 must comply with ten conditions. First, (1) the applicant must assert that he either innocent of the offense of conviction. § 3600(a)(1). Second, (2) the evidence to be tested must have been "secured in relation to the investigation or prosecution" of the conviction being challenged. § 3600(a)(2). Third, (3) if the evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing, the applicant must not have waived testing or procedurally defaulted the right to testing. § 3600(a)(3). Fourth, (4) the evidence must currently be in the possession of the government and remain subject to a chain of custody which insures that the evidence "has not been substituted, contaminated, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any respect material to the proposed DNA testing." § 3600(a)(4). Fifth, (5) the proposed testing must be reasonable in scope and use scientifically sound methods consistent with accepted forensic practices. § 3600(a)(5).