Gore v. Epps
[…] Premo v. Moore, 562 U.S. 115, 122 (2011) (internal quotations and citations omitted). "Federal habeas courts must guard against the danger of equating unreasonableness under Strickland with unreasonableness under § 2254(d)." Id. Under § 2254(d), the court must ask "whether there is any reasonable argument that counsel satisfied Strickland's deferential standard." Id. at 123.

Failure to Request Accident and Misfortune Instruction

Gore alleges that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to request an "accident and misfortune" jury instruction pursuant to Miss. Code § 97-3-17. Section 97-3-17 provides:

The killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another shall be excusable:



(a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent;
(b) When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation;



(c) When committed upon any sudden combat, without undue advantage being taken, and without any dangerous weapon being used, and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that a defendant is entitled to jury instructions that present his theory of the case; this entitlement, however, is limited in that a trial court may refuse an instruction that incorrectly states the law or is without foundation in evidence. See Chinn v.