GORDY v. FIA CARD SERVICES
[…] Record at 4 (hereinafter "R at ___").

R. at 7.

Id.

R. at 2.

Id.

2. Gordy filed a claim for unemployment benefits with the Department of Labor ("DOL") on December 7, 2009. A determination by the Claims Deputy that Gordy was disqualified from receiving benefits was dated and mailed to her on December 24, 2009. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(b), an appeal of the denial of benefits must be made within 10 calendar days after such determination was mailed to the claimant. Gordy filed a late appeal on January 6, 2010.

R. at 4.

R. at 8.

19 Del. C. § 3318(b) states: "Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claim's Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."

R. at 9.

3. On March 1, 2010, the Appeals Referee conducted a hearing on the issue of timeliness only.