BANKRUPTCY CASE 13-77274-LRC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 19-05172-LRC
[…] Therefore, the Court will consider Plaintiff's claim against HUD for its alleged willful violation of the automatic stay as a claim for sanctions pursuant to § 105(a). However, Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages against HUD for its alleged violation of the automatic stay must be dismissed pursuant to § 106(a)(3).
B. Plaintiff's Claim for Avoidance of the Post-Petition Transactions
HUD contends that Plaintiff's claims for avoidance, preservation, and recovery of the Post-Petition Transactions under §§ 549, 551, and 550 must be dismissed because Plaintiff's claim for avoidance under § 549 is time barred pursuant to § 549(d). Section 549(d) provides that "[a]n action or proceeding under this section may not be commenced after the earlier of—(1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed." Accordingly, because the Complaint alleges that the Post-Petition Transactions occurred in 2013 and 2014, and because the Complaint was not filed until April 8, 2019, HUD contends that Plaintiff's avoidance claim under § 549 of the Bankruptcy Code is time barred.