BANKRUPTCY CASE 13-77274-LRC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 19-05172-LRC
[…] Alternatively, HUD seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's claims for punitive damages because it contends that an award of punitive damages against the United States, or its agencies, is precluded by sovereign immunity and the application of § 106(a)(3). In his Response, Plaintiff does not address this argument. Additionally, the Complaint does not allege that HUD has waived its sovereign immunity. Section 106(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to... Section[] 105..." However, § 106(a)(3) further provides, in relevant part, that:
The court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or
judgment... including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.(emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff's claim against HUD for punitive damages arising from its alleged violation of the automatic stay must be dismissed.