Gordon v. U.S.
[…] See 284 U.S. at 283. The IRS discovered the tax deficiencies in an audit commenced as a result of the taxpayer's claim for overpayment. See id. at 282. The portion of Lewis holding that the IRS can use tax overpayments to offset tax deficiencies when collection of those deficiencies is barred by the statute of limitations has been superceded by statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 6401 (defining the amount of the taxpayer's overpayment, and therefore the amount refundable under section 6402, as including "that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto"). However, Lewis is still good law in that a taxpayer who seeks a refund must show an overall overpayment for the tax year in question.