Gordon v. State
[…] [¶13] "Temporary mental incapacity, when induced by voluntary intoxication, normally furnishes no legal excuse for, or defense to, a crime." Jackson v. State, 273 Ind. 49, 52, 402 N.E.2d 947, 949 (1980); see also Berry v. State, 969 N.E.2d 35, 38 (Ind. 2012). "Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of I[ndiana] C[ode] 35-41-3-5." Townsend v. State, 45 N.E.3d 821, 828 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015) (citing Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5). That section provides that intoxication is a defense when "the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct" did so while intoxicated but "only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into [the person's] body" without the person's consent or when the person "did not know that the substance might cause intoxication." I.C. § 35-41-3-5.