Gordon v. State
[…] Q. When you say that his intent-where he could develop intent, it was mitigated, what do you mean by that? A. It means I think his thinking was fairly skewed by this desperate search for his wife. He seemed to be obsessed with her and she was divorcing him, I guess. And he couldn't seem to help himself from trying to find her, trying to reconnect with her.

(Emphasis added.) The postconviction court rejected Gordon's argument that his trial counsel confused the defense of diminished responsibility with the defense of insanity. See Iowa Code § 701.4 (providing that a person is insane and "shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is committed the person suffers from such a diseased or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to that act"). It found:

Rivera asked Dr. Gallagher for an opinion as to whether or not Gordon's mental health problems supported a defense of diminished responsibility. Rivera relied upon what Dr. Gallagher told him in his January 2, 2001 report. After discussing the matter with Dr.