Gordon v. Pac. Bell Tel. Co.
[…] The Complaint is not clear as to the starting and ending dates of the 24 month period that Defendant invoked to determine that 26 extra leave days were taken; however the parties agree that Plaintiff's start date with Defendant was adjusted forward by 26 days, from February 21 to March 17, 2000. This determination forms the basis for this lawsuit. (ECF No. 1-1 ¶17; ECF No. 1 ¶23.)

Plaintiff construes this adjustment of his start date as a loss of seniority. (ECF No. 1-1 ¶17.) Therefore, he brings suit alleging a violation of the California Family Rights Act ("CFRA"), Cal. Gov. Code § 12945.2(g), which states:

During a family care and medical leave period, the employee shall retain employee status with the employer, and the leave shall not constitute a break in service, for purposes of longevity, seniority under any collective bargaining agreement, or any employee benefit plan. An employee returning from leave shall return with no less seniority than the employee had when the leave commenced, for purposes of layoff, recall, promotion, job assignment, and seniority-related benefits such as vacation.
Cal. Gov. Code § 12945.2(g). Plaintiff's lawsuit additionally seeks to represent a class of employees from Pacific Bell locations in California who experienced a "loss in seniority" under the same policy that affected Plaintiff. (ECF No. 1-1 ¶19.)