Gordon v. Nisnewitz
[…] The Court agrees with defendants that the complaint should be dismissed.

The first cause of action seeks a declaration that the mechanic's lien is invalid and determining the rights of the parties with respect to the lien. Any issue as to the invalidity of the lien, however, is moot, as the lien has been discharged, so any decision as to the validity of the lien would have no practical effect on the rights of the parties. See Saratoga Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v. Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 810-811, cert denied 540 US 1017 (2003); Dmitra v. City of New York, 8 AD3d 110 (1st Dept 2004). Under section 19(6) of the Lien Law, the Court is authorized to issue an order summarily discharging a mechanic's lien "[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of the lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed." Although plaintiff alleges that the trade fixtures that Access Artisans purchased from Store Kraft do not qualify as "improvements" under the Lien Law, the Court need not determine whether the lien is valid pursuant to section 19(6), as the lien has already been discharged as a result of the