No. 308008
[…] The court found that the language of the trusts clearly established that they were "discretionary"—not support—trusts. The court then found that Hertsberg did not apply to the present case because, among other things, the trusts at issue did not involve "the facts and public policy which underlie the creation of the Hertsberg exception to the non-invasion of discretionary trusts . . . ." The court ordered that "the Irrevocable Trusts in this case are found to be Discretionary Trusts and not Support Trusts for the benefit of [Claire] and her children."
MCL 552.23(1) states:
Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to