Gordon v. Gordon
[…] B. ANALYSIS

We first address the trial court's decision to order Claire Gordon to pay attorney fees of $1,425 to John Gordon as a sanction for filing frivolous objections to the referee's recommendations of July 2013. MCR 3.215 and MCL 552.507 govern the authority of a referee from the friend of the court to hear a matter in a domestic relations action. A party may obtain a judicial hearing "on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended order by filing a written objection . . . ." MCR 3.215(E)(4). Similarly, MCL 552.507(4) provides that "[t]he court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court."