Case No.14-13839
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. In addition, as alleged, Defendant represented that nonpayment of the alleged debt would result in Plaintiff's arrest, where such action was not lawful and the debt collector did not intend to take such action. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(4). The Court is satisfied that Plaintiff's well-pleaded allegations, taken as true, establish a violation of the FDCPA.
A. Statutory Damages
The FDCPA permits an award of statutory damages not to exceed $1,000. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2). When deciding the amount of statutory damages to award, a court should consider "the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b). Here, the Court finds the frequency and persistence of noncompliance was limited, but the nature of the noncompliance and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional favor the full statutory award.