Gordon v. Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
[…] Ltd. Partnership v. Williams Associates IV, 230 Conn. 148, 155-56, 645 A.2d 505, 509 (1994)." (Citation omitted.) Konikowski v. Stephen Cadillac GMC, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Complex Litigation Docket, X03-CV-17-6078564-S, (December 27, 2017, Moll, J.) .

Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital, 246 Conn. 45, 49, 717 A.2d 140 (1998). General Statutes § 52-522 provides, in relevant part: In an action of replevin, no cause of action, except of replevin or for a conversion of the goods described in the writ of replevin, may be stated. General Statutes § 52-515 states: The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages