Gordon v. Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
[…] " In order to establish invasion of privacy by false light, the plaintiff must show (a) the false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (b) the actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jonap v. Silver, 1 Conn.App. 550, 557-58, 474 A.2d 800 (1984)." (Footnote in original.) Id., n.11.

The tort of statutory theft is codified at General Statues § 52-564, which provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." " The elements that the plaintiffs must prove to obtain treble damages under the civil theft statute, § 52-564, are the same as the elements required to prove larceny, pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kosiorek v.