In Arango, the banking institution defendant moved to strike the jury trial demand, citing a jury trial waiver term in the mortgage agreement.
[…] In count IV, Plaintiffs seek a declaration that Defendant violated the terms of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1972, as well as Florida Statute § 626.9551. In count V, Plaintiffs seek damages for an alleged violation of the anti-tying provisions of the Bank Holding Company Act.
The Bank Holding Company Act prohibits a bank from extending credit on the condition that the customer obtain some additional credit, property, or service from such bank, the holding company of such bank, or a subsidiary of the holding company of such bank. 12 U.S.C. § 1972(1)(B). Florida Statute § 626.9551(4) similarly provides:
No person may make an extension of credit or the sale of any product or service that is the equivalent to an extension of credit or lease or sale of property of any kind, or furnish any services or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement that the customer obtain insurance from that person, or a subsidiary or affiliate of that person, or a particular insurer, agent or broker; however, this subsection does not prohibit any person from engaging in any activity that if done by a financial institution would not violate s. 106 of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, 12 U.S.C. s. 1972, as interpreted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.Fla. Stat. § 626.9551(4).