Gordon v. Board of Educ
[…] The legislative purpose in enacting CPLR 325 (d) was to create a procedural device under which a higher court can freely transfer cases to lower courts of limited jurisdiction in order to reduce Trial Calendar congestion. When an action is transferred from the Supreme Court to the Civil Court pursuant to CPLR 325 (d), such removal is based upon a consideration by the court of the nature and the extent of the plaintiff's injuries and his special damages.

CPLR 325 (d) states in part the following: "If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation."

Essentially, this language shows a legislative intent that the measure of a recovery in the transferee court may exceed its own monetary jurisdiction only, however, up to the amount demanded in the complaint. (Huston v Rao, 74 A.D.2d 127 [2d Dept 1980].) It was not the legislative intent that an action once removed to a lower court may not ever be retransferred, nor was the intent to give the lower court the unlimited monetary jurisdiction of the Supreme Court. The statute was written with an understanding that a case may warrant a return to the Supreme Court. (Huston v Rao, supra.)

With respect to retransfer to the Supreme Court, CPLR 325 (b) provides: "From court of limited jurisdiction. Where it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion."