No. 15877/13.
[…] (2)
Next in line for the Court's consideration is plaintiff's motion for an order, in effect, ratifying her notice of pendency that was filed in this action on Oct. 8, 2013. Associates opposes, citing a well-established prohibition against the filing of successive notices of pendency (see Jericho Group, Ltd. v. Herzfeld & Rubin, P.C., 35 Misc.3d 1225[A], 2012 N.Y. Slip Op 50892[U] [Sup Ct, Kings County] [collecting authorities] ).
The governing statute—CPLR 6516(c) —provides, in relevant part, that:
“[A] notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective.”
The operative test is whether the circumstances of the case evince a litigant's attempt, by way of commencing another action, to abuse the privilege accorded by a notice of pendency (see Deutsch v. Grunwald, 63 AD3d 872, 874 [2d Dept 2009] ).