CASE NO. 13-53022-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 15-5096-BEM
[…] See Edwards v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 24 F. Supp. 3d 21, 26-27 (D.D.C. 2014). Because Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendants were attempting to collect the type of debt governed by the FDCPA, Plaintiff failed to state a claim under the FDCPA. Defendants' motions to dismiss the FDCPA claim will be granted.
Plaintiff's original Complaint also included a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f, which was dropped from the PAC. Because § 1692f similarly applies to collection of a debt as defined in § 1692a(5), the cause of action would also be dismissed for failure to state a claim on the same basis.
D. Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq.
To state a claim under the Georgia FBPA, Plaintiff must show "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393. A consumer transaction is defined as "the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. § 10-1-392(a)(10).