CASE NO. 13-53022-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 15-5096-BEM
[…] Plaintiff has alleged facts as to each element of a fraudulent transfer. Therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss as to fraudulent transfers under § 548 is denied.
I. Avoidance and Recovery of Constructive Fraudulent Transfer, 11 U.S.C. § 544 and O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a); 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)
Plaintiff seeks to recover as fraudulent transfers under Georgia law post-foreclosure payments made by Debtor in the four years prior to the petition date. The requirements to state a claim for fraudulent transfer under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a) are similar to those under Bankruptcy Code § 548(a). The applicable version of the statute provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a). The only significant difference from § 548(a) is that Georgia law provides for a four-year reach back period rather than a two-year period. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79(a).