CASE NO. 13-53022-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 15-5096-BEM
[…] G. Quantum Meruit
To state a claim for quantum meruit, Plaintiff must allege facts showing (1) services of value to Defendants were performed; (2) Defendants requested or knowingly accepted the services; (3) failure to compensate the provider would be unjust; (4) and the provider expected compensation at the time the services were performed. One Bluff Drive, LLC v. K.A.P. Inc., 330 Ga. App. 45, 47, 766 S.E.2d 508, 512 (2014); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-2-7 ("Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof.").