CASE NO. 13-53022-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 15-5096-BEM
[…] These facts are sufficient to state a claim for the type of wrongful conduct punitive damages are intended to address.
Because the PAC alleges sufficient facts to show Defendants owed Debtor a duty, they breached the duty, and the breach proximately caused injury to Debtor, Defendants' motions to dismiss as to wrongful foreclosure and as to punitive damages will be denied.
B. Georgia RICO Violations
Under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6(c), "Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of Code Section 16-14-4 shall have a cause of action Under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a), it is "unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." A pattern is at least two interrelated acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of a scheme. Id. § 16-14-3(8)(A), re-designated as § 16-14-3(4)(A).