Gordon-Smith v. Baldwin
[…] (Compl. Third, Fifth, and Eighth Claims for Relief). On January 31, 2007, I issued an Order dismissing all of Plaintiffs' claims against Defendant Steve Treadway.

Defendant Treadway argues that he is entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-10-110(5)(c). This statute provides that:

In any action against a public employee in which exemplary damages are sought based on allegations that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail on his claim that such act or omission was willful or wanton, the court shall award attorney fees against the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney or both in favor of the public employee.

Under Colorado law, "the party requesting an award of attorney fees bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence its entitlement to such an award." Haynes v. City of Gunnison, 214 F.Supp.2d 1119, 1120 (D. Colo. 2002). I find that Defendant Treadway has not met his burden.