Gorbonosenko v. State
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004)). Therefore, the trial court properly considered Gorbonosenko's juvenile record as part of his criminal history. [26] Second, Gorbonosenko asserts that the trial court erred in finding that as a paramedic employed by the LaPorte County Emergency Management System, he misused his position of trust in the public safety community for two reasons: the trial court misinterpreted the plain language of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(8); and the finding is unsupported by the record. Section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(8) provides that the trial court may consider as an aggravating factor that the defendant "was in a position having care, custody, or control of the victim of the offense." However, Section 35-38-1-7.1(c) specifically provides that in determining sentence, the trial court is not limited by the criteria enumerated in Section 35-38-1-7.1(a) and -(b).